:: User Login ::    :: Create User Account ::

Sunday October 22 2017 

408769 visitors
since September 3, 2012

Rob Derbyshire Memorial Trophy



 

 

Rob Derbyshire Memorial Trophy Rob Derbyshire Memorial Trophy Rob Derbyshire Trophy
     

 

The JH (Rob) Derbyshire Memorial Shield was presented to the Penguin Swimming Club in about 1949 or 1950 by Mrs Alice Derbyshire to perpetuate the memory of her husband "Rob" Derbyshire and to honour those members of Penguin who gave their lives during the Second World War.

 

The trophy was originally called the Hugh Oldham Shield. It was made by Wm Batty and Sons, Silversmiths in Manchester and Liverpool.

 

Since 1950 this award has been presented annually to the Penguin member who, in the opinion of the Committee, has brought the most credit to the Club during the year.

 

Current and past winners: 

 

 Winner

 Year

 Citation

 Fiona Greer

2014

Playing in Team Scotland at the Commonwealth Games and captaining the Penguin Women's First Team back into BWPL Division 1

Stephen Baker

2013

Presidency of ASA London Region

Frankie Snell

2012

Playing in Team GB at the London 2012 Olympics

Paul Bryan

2011

Work with the Junior Water Polo section and London League

Stephen Baker 

2010

Establising the Juniors Water Polo initiative at Hillingdon

Sarah Wren

2009

Development and running of the Penguin website and collation of the Club archive

Womens Water Polo 1st Team

2008

Winning the British Water Polo League

Jerome Read

2007

 

Nilo Falcini

2006

 

Paul Bryan

2005

 

Ian Grimwood

2004

 

John ‘Shakey’ Lake

2003

 

Paul Whatley

2002

 

K Brown

2001

 

Graham Forbes

2000

 

John Whelan

1999

 

Dave Bryan

1998

 

Jerome Read

1997

 

Paul Wollaston

1996

 

Ian Grimwood

1995

 

Jerome Read

1994

 

John ‘Shakey’ Lake

1993

 

Ian Williams

1992

 

Nilo Falcini

1991

 

Lew Bloomfield

1990

 

John Barnes

1989

 

Ron Turner

1988

 

Mens Water Polo 1st Team

1987

 

Martin Blenkinsop

1986

 

No award

1985

 

Ian Williams

1984

 

Ian Williams

1983

 

Ian Spooner

1982

 

R (Bobby) Wollaston

1981

 

Stephen Baker

1980

 

Lew Bloomfield

1979

 

John ‘Shakey’ Lake

1978

 

Paul Whatley

1977

 

WA (Bill) Usher

1976

 

KeW Shepherd

1975

 

Ken Smith

1974

 

P Davis

1973

 

P Davis

1972

 

Terry King

1971

 

Terry King

1970

 

L Pickering

1969

 

Junior Water Polo Team

1968

 

D Fraser

1967

 

John Martin-Dye

1966

 

JW (Jack) Dengel

1965

 

AG Pepper

1964

 

John Martin-Dye

1963

 

BE Randall

1962

 

Alice Price and John Martin-Dye

1961

 

John Martin-Dye

1960

 

John Martin-Dye

1959

 

M Murphy

1958

 

John Martin-Dye

1957

 

Ron Turner

1956

 

Les Baldwin

1955

 

WA (Bill) Usher

1954

 

Ron Turner

1953

 

S Hawkins

1952

 

Ron Turner

1951

 

G Kovar

1950